Is Premier Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Single Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- contains 1%, less of the following: whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- biotin
- +11 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate (Source Of Protein), Calcium Caseinate (Source Of Protein), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Whey Protein Concentrate (Source Of Protein), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Datem, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Calcium D-pantothenate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C)
Check Premier Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Single against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premier Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Single in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Premier Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Single is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


