Is Premier Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Single Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +10 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate (Source Of Protein), Calcium Caseinate (Source Of Protein), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Whey Protein Concentrate (Source Of Protein), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Datem, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Calcium D-pantothenate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C)

Check Premier Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Single against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Premier Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Single is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep