Is Premio Sweet/Hot Italian Sausage Combo Pack, 5 count, 20 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hot italian sausage pork
- sweet italian sausage pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
hot italian sausage pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE INGREDIENTS: PORK, DEXTROSE, SALT, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, BHA, BHT.
Check Premio Sweet/Hot Italian Sausage Combo Pack, 5 count, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premio Sweet/Hot Italian Sausage Combo Pack, 5 count, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Premio Sweet/Hot Italian Sausage Combo Pack, 5 count, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


