Is PREMIUM ARTICHOKE SPINACH 4 CHEESE DIP, ARTICHOKE SPINACH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mozzarella cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA], LIQUID YOLK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEART PIECES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED PEPPER (DICED RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, GRANULATED GARLIC POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check PREMIUM ARTICHOKE SPINACH 4 CHEESE DIP, ARTICHOKE SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping