Is PREMIUM ARTICHOKE SPINACH 4 CHEESE DIP, ARTICHOKE SPINACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • liquid yolk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • calcium disodium
  • salt enzymes
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA], LIQUID YOLK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEART PIECES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED PEPPER (DICED RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, GRANULATED GARLIC POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check PREMIUM ARTICHOKE SPINACH 4 CHEESE DIP, ARTICHOKE SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping