Is PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • dried whey
  • chocolate coating

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES], BROWNIE CENTER [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN], CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], PECANS, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK SOLIDS [CREAM, MILKFAT, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK], FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, SALT, COCONUT, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEMON PEEL, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED EGG WHITES, COCONUT OIL, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 AND 6.

Check PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go