Is PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d3
- glycerin
- dextrose
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES], BROWNIE CENTER [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN], CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], PECANS, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK SOLIDS [CREAM, MILKFAT, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK], FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, SALT, COCONUT, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEMON PEEL, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED EGG WHITES, COCONUT OIL, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 AND 6.
Check PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


