Is PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • dried whey
  • nonfat dry milk

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES], BROWNIE CENTER [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN], CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], PECANS, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK SOLIDS [CREAM, MILKFAT, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK], FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, SALT, COCONUT, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEMON PEEL, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED EGG WHITES, COCONUT OIL, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 AND 6.

Check PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go