Is PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES], BROWNIE CENTER [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN], CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], PECANS, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK SOLIDS [CREAM, MILKFAT, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK], FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, SALT, COCONUT, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEMON PEEL, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED EGG WHITES, COCONUT OIL, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 AND 6.
Check PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, DARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


