Is PREMIUM ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, HONEY SRIRACHA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ATLANTIC SALMON, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DRIED HONEY (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), SALT, SRIRACHA POWDER (SUGAR, SPICES, TOMATOES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON CRYSTALS, VINEGAR SOLIDS.

Check PREMIUM ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, HONEY SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PREMIUM ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, HONEY SRIRACHA is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go