Is Premium Baking Chips Oatmilk + Dark Chocolate Rich and Dark Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced, bittersweet chocolate flavor with a subtle creamy note; texture is firm, glossy, melts smoothly and retains shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, toppings, and melting for sauces. Reviews cite reliable baking performance, flavorful balance, consistent melt, and occasional variability in chip size and appearance variations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Grain Oats, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Peanuts, And Tree Nuts.

Check Premium Baking Chips Oatmilk + Dark Chocolate Rich and Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Premium Baking Chips Oatmilk + Dark Chocolate Rich and Dark is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThrive Market

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Cr CrunchyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping