Is Premium Baking Mix Butterscotch Cookie Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • self-rising flour
  • bleached wheat flour enriched
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors

self-rising flour

Dietitian note

Self rising flour is flour in which salt and baking powder have already been mixed. The flour base is typically all-purpose flour, which is made from wheat and therefore contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Self-rising Flour (bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Light Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Granulated Sugar, Butterscotch Chips (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors (fd&c Yellow #6 Lake, Fd&c Yellow #5 Lake, Fd&c Blue #2 Lake), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Salt, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Premium Baking Mix Butterscotch Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking