Is Premium Body Nutrition Diet Whey Protein Chocolate Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate [contains Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], (milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Flaxseed Powder, Cla Powder [conjugated Linoleic Acid, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Maltooligosaccharide), Flavouring, Thickener (carboxymethyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acetyl-l-carnitine, Green Tea Extract [green Tea, Maltodextrin], Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Soy, Milk

Check Premium Body Nutrition Diet Whey Protein Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go