Is Premium Brioche Buns Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- naturally fermented lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- mono diglycerides
- +2 more
naturally fermented lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Refined, Bleached & Deodorized Soybean Oil), Corn Starch, Lecithin, Mono Diglycerides, Vegetable Gum, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Beta Carotene, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Yeast, Cultured Wheat Flour, Naturally Fermented Lactic Acid, Aromatic Compounds, Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Enzymes. This product has been manufactured in a facility where the following is used: Corn Derivates, Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Tree Nuts & Dairy Products. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT
Check Premium Brioche Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Brioche Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


