Is Premium Brioche Buns Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • naturally fermented lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • mono diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

naturally fermented lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
mono diglycerides
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Refined, Bleached & Deodorized Soybean Oil), Corn Starch, Lecithin, Mono Diglycerides, Vegetable Gum, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Beta Carotene, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Yeast, Cultured Wheat Flour, Naturally Fermented Lactic Acid, Aromatic Compounds, Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Enzymes. This product has been manufactured in a facility where the following is used: Corn Derivates, Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Tree Nuts & Dairy Products. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT

Check Premium Brioche Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep