Is PREMIUM CARAMEL CORN, CHERRY CORDIAL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM], COCOA [MAY BE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), BROWN SUGAR, DRIED RED TART CHERRIES (RED TART CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), LIGHT CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, WHITE CONFECTIONERS' COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL (PURE COCONUT OIL, BETA-CAROTENE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE [E102], FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE [E110], RED FOOD COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C REDS 40 AND 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.
Check PREMIUM CARAMEL CORN, CHERRY CORDIAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CARAMEL CORN, CHERRY CORDIAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


