Is Premium chicken salad Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken meat
  • chicken

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, CELERY, WATER CHESTNUTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, EGG YOLK, CALCIUM DIOXIDE, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, ANNATTO GUM, CALCIUM EDTA.

Check Premium chicken salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepTopping