Is PREMIUM CHOCOLATE FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, WATER, FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED WHEY, VANILLA, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check PREMIUM CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing