Is PREMIUM CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE ICE CREAM BLENDED WITH MILK, CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malted milk
- natural and artificial flavor
malted milk
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Malted Milk (Milk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Modified Cornstarch), Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan).
Check PREMIUM CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE ICE CREAM BLENDED WITH MILK, CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE ICE CREAM BLENDED WITH MILK, CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Where to buy
PREMIUM CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE ICE CREAM BLENDED WITH MILK, CHOCOLATE MALTED MILKSHAKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


