Is PREMIUM CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • humectant

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), PALM FAT, COCOA MASS, ALCOHOL (2%), MILK FAT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, INSTANT COFFEE (0.5%), HUMECTANT (INVERTASE), EMULSIFIERS (SOYA LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), FLAVOURINGS.

Check PREMIUM CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? PREMIUM CHOCOLATES | Spoonful