Is Score Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Vegetable Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor and flaky, moist texture make this canned fish suitable for sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks; reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and versatility, though some report occasional variability in flake size and moisture levels across batches, affecting perceived value for certain buyers in larger quantities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT TUNA, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT.

Check Score Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep