Is Score Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Vegetable Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory flavor and flaky, moist texture make this canned fish suitable for sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks; reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and versatility, though some report occasional variability in flake size and moisture levels across batches, affecting perceived value for certain buyers in larger quantities.
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor and flaky, moist texture make this canned fish suitable for sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks; reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and versatility, though some report occasional variability in flake size and moisture levels across batches, affecting perceived value for certain buyers in larger quantities.
Ingredients
LIGHT TUNA, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT.
Check Score Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Score Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Seafood · Can


