Is PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • glucono delta lactone
  • calcium disodium edta

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
cooked white meat chicken
glucono delta lactone

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with moist, firm chunks and a creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as sandwich filling, salad topper, sandwich spread, or dip base; convenient for quick meals and gatherings. Customer reviews often highlight consistent chunk size, tenderness, and convenient packaging, while noting occasional variability in seasoning and moisture levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), CELERY, WATER CHESTNUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, GUM ARABIC.

Check PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladMeal Prep