Is PREMIUM CLASSIC SLICED ATLANTIC NOVA SALMON, SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon (Color Added With Feed), Salt, Sodium Nitrite A, Hardwood Smoke
Check PREMIUM CLASSIC SLICED ATLANTIC NOVA SALMON, SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM CLASSIC SLICED ATLANTIC NOVA SALMON, SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Where to buy
PREMIUM CLASSIC SLICED ATLANTIC NOVA SALMON, SMOKED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


