Is PREMIUM COOK-IN-BAG HOMESTYLE BONELESS TURKEY BREAST SEASONED WITH ONION, GARLIC & OREGANO, ONION, GARLIC & OREGANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOUNG TURKEY BREAST CONTAINING UP TO 18% OF A FLAVORING SOLUTION. SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, SEASONING (RICE STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT SUGAR. RUBBED WITH: HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CARROT POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER (COLOR).
Check PREMIUM COOK-IN-BAG HOMESTYLE BONELESS TURKEY BREAST SEASONED WITH ONION, GARLIC & OREGANO, ONION, GARLIC & OREGANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM COOK-IN-BAG HOMESTYLE BONELESS TURKEY BREAST SEASONED WITH ONION, GARLIC & OREGANO, ONION, GARLIC & OREGANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST WITH CLASSIC PAN GRAVY & GARLIC-HERB MASHED POTATOES, SLOW ROASTED TURKEY BREAST
SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER TWISTED PRETZEL STICKS, SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


