Is Premium Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter (3%), Milk Solids (skimmed milk powder, whey powder), Salt, Artificial Flavors (butter, vanilla), Leavening Agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), Emulsifier (soy lecithin), Acidity Regulator (sodium acid pyrophosphate)

Check Premium Cookies against your own diets in the app.