Is Premium Cooking Sauce Butter Chicken Dairy Free?

Description
This ready-to-use cooking sauce delivers a rich, mildly spiced flavor and a smooth, creamy texture suited for simmering with cooked proteins or vegetables, served alongside rice or flatbread. Reviewers note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and satisfying portion sizes, with occasional mentions of variable spice levels between batches and mild sweetness.
Why it's not dairy free
- whipped cream
whipped cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-to-use cooking sauce delivers a rich, mildly spiced flavor and a smooth, creamy texture suited for simmering with cooked proteins or vegetables, served alongside rice or flatbread. Reviewers note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and satisfying portion sizes, with occasional mentions of variable spice levels between batches and mild sweetness.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WHIPPED CREAM, SUGAR, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID.
Check Premium Cooking Sauce Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Cooking Sauce Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Premium Cooking Sauce Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


