Is PREMIUM DELI APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, APPLEWOOD SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- turkey breast
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BREAST, WATER, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, HONEY, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check PREMIUM DELI APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, APPLEWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM DELI APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, APPLEWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Slice


