Is PREMIUM FROZEN YOGURT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cellulose gel cellulose gum mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

cellulose gel cellulose gum mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK, CULTURES, SALT, SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, RED 40, BLUE 1, CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND SOYBEAN), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSES WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CELLULOSE GEL CELLULOSE GUM MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM FROZEN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go