Is PREMIUM FRUIT & NUTS, STRAWBERRY HARVEST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt raisins

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SWEETENED DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AS AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA), RAISINS, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL), DRIED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE, BLACK, CARROT CONCENTRATE (BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (ARTIFICIAL), NATURAL FLAVOR, COTTONSEED OIL.

Check PREMIUM FRUIT & NUTS, STRAWBERRY HARVEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go