Is PREMIUM GELATO, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE COFFEE CRUNCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • concentrated sugar milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy base
  • chocolate liqeur
  • whey

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY BASE (CREAM, MILK, SUGAR [SUCROSE AND CORN SYRUP], NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARAGEENAN]), DARK CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQEUR AND SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL PASTE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED SUGAR MILK, SUGAR, FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR), INSTANT COFFEE.

Check PREMIUM GELATO, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE COFFEE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go