Is Premium Gift Box Filled With Candy Original Pecan Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milkfat
  • 5% of lactose
  • nonfat milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
5% of lactose
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, MILKFAT, AND LESS THAN 1.5% OF LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Premium Gift Box Filled With Candy Original Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Premium Gift Box Filled With Candy Original Pecan is available at 2 retailers

WalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Box

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Premium Gift Box Filled With Candy Original Pecan | Spoonful