Is PREMIUM GOURMET COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- butter
- natural butter flavor
- dairy whey
- semisweet chocolate chunks
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DAIRY WHEY, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), FRUCTOSE, RAISIN PASTE, MOLASSES, ROLLED OATS, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check PREMIUM GOURMET COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM GOURMET COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


