Is PREMIUM HICKORY SMOKED HOT LINK SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casings
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose

beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, NON FAT DRY MILK, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, CELERY JUICE POWDER, GARLIC, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, TORULA YEAST, BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check PREMIUM HICKORY SMOKED HOT LINK SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking