Is Premium Honey Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water honey
  • white turkey
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

water honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet smoky and mild roasted varieties offer tender, evenly sliced meat with a moist, slightly firm texture; commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced portions, and reliable tenderness, while some mention variable slice thickness and occasional differences in smokiness between batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, White Turkey, Water Honey. Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Premium Honey Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep