Is PREMIUM HOT COCOA MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • white chocolate

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POLYSORBATE 60.

Check PREMIUM HOT COCOA MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking