Is PREMIUM ICE CEAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of whey
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened skim milk
  • milkfat adn nonfat milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • butter

of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT ADN NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR,SALT, ARTIFICIAL FAVIRS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE CARRAGEENAN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COATED WITH CASHEWS [CASHEWS (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, OAO (PROCESS WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER),ALT,CONTAIN LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1.

Check PREMIUM ICE CEAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking