Is PREMIUM ICE CEAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • of whey
  • cream
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened skim milk
  • milkfat adn nonfat milk

of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT ADN NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR,SALT, ARTIFICIAL FAVIRS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE CARRAGEENAN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COATED WITH CASHEWS [CASHEWS (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, OAO (PROCESS WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER),ALT,CONTAIN LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1.

Check PREMIUM ICE CEAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking