Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- banana cream pie base
- whey milk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural flavors
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
banana cream pie base
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SWIRL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN, SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED W/ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN SYRUP, ORCHARD FRUIT (SUGAR, PINEAPPLE CRANBERRIES, RAISINS, CHERRIES, GRAPES, CORN SYRUP, PEACHES, APPLES (SULFITE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE AND RED 40, WHEY MILK, STABILIZER (VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), BANANA CREAM PIE BASE (BANANAS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID)
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


