Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SWIRL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN, SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED W/ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN SYRUP, ORCHARD FRUIT (SUGAR, PINEAPPLE CRANBERRIES, RAISINS, CHERRIES, GRAPES, CORN SYRUP, PEACHES, APPLES (SULFITE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE AND RED 40, WHEY MILK, STABILIZER (VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), BANANA CREAM PIE BASE (BANANAS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID)

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go