Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey powder
- cream
- skim milk
- cookies 'n cream pieces
- ice cream
- natural & artificial vanilla flavor
- natural flavor
- chocolate flavor coating
- xanthan gum
- +7 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER & EMULSIFIER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN]), COOKIES 'N CREAM PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN), ICING (WATER, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), CHOCOLATE FLAVOR COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, WHEY POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


