Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHERRY VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, MARASCHINO CHERRIES [CHERRIES, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, RED #40], NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHERRY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking