Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHERRY BORDEAUX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CHERRY FLAVOR (CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40), NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHERRY BORDEAUX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go