Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, COOKIE DOUGH (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], WATER, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking