Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM , CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate chunk
  • chocolate chip

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, MILK FAT, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHOCOLATE CHIP [(SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA)], CHOCOLATE CHUNK [(SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA)], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM , CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking