Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COOKIE BUTTER SWIRL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SUGAR, SPICED BISCUIT VARIEGATE (COOKIE CRUMB [UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING SODA], SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CINNAMON), SPECULOOS BASE (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, CLOVES), SPECULOOS COOKIE PIECES (COOKIE PIECES [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, CINNAMON, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE], COCONUT OIL), VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COOKIE BUTTER SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing