Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • butter fat
  • non fat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate candy mix

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE CANDY MIX [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), NATURAL COCOA, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON FAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTER FAT, BUTTER OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CORN STARCH), CORN STARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping