Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DENALI EXTREME MOOSE TRACKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • whey powder
  • dry whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • moose tracks fudge
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate fudge cups
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE CUPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, DRY WHEY (MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY POWDER, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, DENALI EXTREME MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping