Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HEAVENLY HASH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ALMOND PIECES (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT AND BUTTER.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HEAVENLY HASH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go