Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • milk solids
  • made with fresh milk

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE WITH FRESH MILK, SWEET CREAM, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CARRAGEENAN, PEPPERMINT OIL, SALT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep